The Critical Difference™
[…] If the property’s DVR’s or NVR’s are programmed for retention based on a defined time period, ensuring there is at least 30 days of stored footage is usually sufficient. However, if retention time is determined by data storage limits, it is recommended that there is at least 45 days or more of retained footage to ensure that data storage isn’t a problem if additional cameras are added to the system in the future.

Parking Lot Illumination - Fla. Stat. § 768.0706(2)(a)(2)

Fla. Stat. § 768.0706(2)(a)(2) requires that the property has a “lighted parking lot illuminated at an intensity of at least an average of 1.8 foot-candles per square foot at 18 inches above the surface from dusk until dawn or controlled by photocell or any similar electronic device that provides light from dusk until dawn.”

Determining if the property is compliant with Fla. Stat. § 768.0706(2)(a)(2) requires systematically measuring all parking spaces at 18-inches horizontal from ground using a NIST-calibrated light meter for accuracy.