The Critical Difference™
[…] Wall switches can be turned off by residents and motion-sensing switches only operate the lights when the room is in use, thus the room is not “illuminated from dusk until dawn.”

Professional Assessment of Compliance Conditions - Fla. Stat. § 768.0706(2)(a)

Verification of compliance with the aforementioned topics does not require specialized expertise and can be easily conducted by a competent employee. However, there are several additional compliance matters associated with Fla. Stat. § 768.0706 that often require assistance by a professional.

CCTV Camera Coverage and System Design - Fla. Stat. § 768.0706(2)(a)(1)

Fla. Stat. § 768.0706(2)(a)(1) requires that the property has a “security camera system at points of entry and exit which records, and maintains as retrievable for at least 30 days, video footage to assist in offender identification and apprehension.”

One of the ambiguities with the manner in which the statute is written is the question about what exactly constitutes “points of entry and exit.” It is expected that the court will eventually establish a clear definition through case precedent.