New Guide to Compliance with Florida Statute 768.0706 (HB 837)
[…] In May 2024, CIS published a comprehensive online guide to assist property owners in developing an informed strategy for compliance with Florida Statute 768.0706. The
The Critical Difference™
Florida Statute 768.0706: A Guide to Compliance for Multifamily Properties - Part 1
In March 2023, the State of Florida passed a series of major tort reforms into law including Florida Statute 768.0706. This new law provides multifamily property owners with an unprecedented level of protection against frivolous lawsuits resulting from criminal activity.
As described in Fla. Stat. § 768.0706(2): “The owner or principal operator of a multifamily residential property which substantially implements the following security measures on that property has a presumption against liability in connection with criminal acts that occur on the premises which are committed by third parties who are not employees or agents of the owner or operator:”
However, benefiting from this new law requires that the property complies with several essential conditions.
The following guide was prepared by Critical Intervention Services to assist property owners and management companies in assessing the opportunity presented by Fla.