The Critical Difference™
[…] The Critical Difference™

Florida Statute 768.0706: A Guide to Compliance for Multifamily Properties - Part 4

Florida Statute 768.0706(2)(b): Implementing & Documenting Improvements

Once the CPTED and compliance verification assessment is complete, corrective actions related to Florida Statute 768.0706(2)(a) should be initiated and decisions should be made about how to substantially comply with the measures proposed during the CPTED assessment.

“Substantial Compliance” and Florida Statute 768.0706

As described in Section 768.0706(2): “The owner or principal operator of a multifamily residential property which substantially implements the following security measures on that property has a presumption against liability in connection with criminal acts that occur on the premises which are committed by third parties who are not employees or agents of the owner or operator:…”

Section 768.0706(2)(b) also uses similar language specifically regarding the CPTED assessment: “…The owner or principal operator must remain in substantial compliance with the assessment for purposes of this paragraph.”

The good news in this situation is that property owners are not expected to be in perfect compliance with all conditions in Section 768.0706(2)(a), nor are owners required to implement every recommendation proposed during the CPTED assessment.